Johnson v. B.T. , 2023 S.D. 12 ( 2023 )
[…] attending psychiatrist to seek an order to administer psychotropic
    medication.
    -7-
    #29943
    of legislative amendments. For instance, when we decided Rabenberg in 1999, the
    text of SDCL 27A-12-3.13 conditioned the decision to petition for an order to
    medicate upon the agreement of “the administrator or facility director or attending
    psychiatrist and the person’s treating physician” that the medication would be
    beneficial and was necessary.
    [¶18.]         However, the Legislature amended SDCL 27A-12-3.13 in 1999, before
    our Rabenberg decision, to require the concurrence of “the person’s treating
    physician and the medical director or attending psychiatrist[.]” That formulation
    remains intact in the present version of the statute and was unaffected by 2012
    amendments to SDCL 27A-12-3.13 that revised several aspects of the statute not
    implicated here. 4
    [¶19.]         Once a petition seeking an order to medicate is filed, it must be heard
    by a court or a board of mental illness on an expedited basis pursuant to rules set
    out in SDCL chapter 27A-12. See SDCL 27A-12-3.14 (listing requirements for
    appointing counsel, service of the petition and the notice of hearing, and scheduling
    the hearing); SDCL 27A-12-3.19 (stating rights to appear, present evidence,
    subpoena and cross-examine witnesses). The authority of the court or the board to
    4.       The current version of SDCL 27A-12-3.13 allows courts and “boards of mental
    illness” to authorize the administration of psychotropic medication and “such
    other treatment as may be necessary for the treatment of the person’s mental
    illness, including electroconvulsive therapy[.]” See Washington v. Harper,
    
    494 U.S. 210
    , 215, 
    110 S. Ct. 1028
    , 1033, 
    108 L. Ed. 2d 178
     (1990) (holding
    that an administrative panel may authorize administering medication to a
    mentally ill prison inmate after a hearing). The Legislature’s 2012