Johnson v. B.T. , 2023 S.D. 12 ( 2023 )
[…] this form of treatment. 1 The petition further alleged:
    •   [B.T.] lacks the capacity to make decisions regarding [his]
    own treatment with psychotropic medication.
    •   [B.T.] presents a danger to self or others; [B.T.’s] condition
    cannot improve or may deteriorate without medication; or
    [B.T.] may improve without the medication but only at a
    significantly slower rate.
    [¶4.]         The circuit court appointed counsel for B.T. and conducted an
    evidentiary hearing on the HSC’s petition. See SDCL 27A-12-3.14 (providing notice
    and hearing procedures). B.T. did not appear at the hearing, and his counsel
    waived his client’s appearance. See SDCL 27A-12-3.19 (stating a person subject to a
    petition for an order to medicate “may appear personally at any hearing and testify
    on his or her own behalf, but the person may not be compelled to do so”).
    [¶5.]         The HSC presented the testimony of Christopher Davidson, M.D., who
    is an HSC psychiatrist. Dr. Davidson stated he was “standing in for” B.T.’s
    attending psychiatrist, Dr. Kleinsasser, who was unavailable. Although Dr.