Johnson v. B.T. , 2023 S.D. 12 ( 2023 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 16, 
    612 N.W.2d at 598
    .
    -6-
    #29943
    medication. See SDCL 27A-12-1.2 (“[N]o person may be deemed incompetent . . .
    solely by reason of his detention, admission, or commitment under this title.”).
    [¶15.]         However, if the administrator of the HSC believes the patient lacks
    competency to refuse psychotropic medication treatment, the administrator may,
    subject to certain requirements, petition a circuit court or board of mental illness for
    an order authorizing the administration of the medication without the patient’s
    consent. SDCL 27A-12-3.13. 3 We have interpreted SDCL 27A-12-3.13 to prescribe
    the requirements necessary for a petition to medicate a patient. See Rabenberg,
    
    1999 S.D. 71
    , ¶ 9, 
    597 N.W.2d at 426
     (holding SDCL 27A-12-3.13 “clearly sets forth
    the criteria that must be met before an administrator . . . may petition the circuit
    court for the authority to administer psychotropic medication”).
    [¶16.]         As we explained in Rabenberg, these criteria include the requirement
    that two medical professionals, after a personal examination, agree that the use of
    psychotropic medication “will be medically beneficial to the person and is necessary