Johnson v. B.T. , 2023 S.D. 12 ( 2023 )
[…] 1999 S.D. 71
    , ¶ 12, 
    597 N.W.2d at 426
    ). 2 The
    fact that a person has been involuntarily committed does not, itself, mean that the
    person lacks competency to accept or refuse treatment using psychotropic
    2.       Though no constitutional question is presented here, we have recognized “a
    substantial liberty interest under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment to refuse psychotropic medication.” Steinkruger, 
    2000 S.D. 83
    ,
    ¶ 16, 
    612 N.W.2d at 598
    .
    -6-
    #29943
    medication. See SDCL 27A-12-1.2 (“[N]o person may be deemed incompetent . . .
    solely by reason of his detention, admission, or commitment under this title.”).
    [¶15.]         However, if the administrator of the HSC believes the patient lacks
    competency to refuse psychotropic medication treatment, the administrator may,
    subject to certain requirements, petition a circuit court or board of mental illness for