People v. Pratt CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] The
    information alleged that these offenses were committed on the same days as the first and
    third shootings. As described ante, the evidence adduced at trial showed that the .40-
    35
    caliber semiautomatic firearm found at Tundra Way was the only gun used by defendant
    in these shootings.
    On appeal, defendant contends that one of his firearm convictions must be
    reversed because, while he possessed a firearm during both shootings, his continuous
    possession of the same firearm over a single period of time constituted only one violation
    of section 29800, subdivision (a)(1). The Attorney General concedes the point. We
    agree with the parties.
    In relevant part, section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Any person who has
    been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns . . . receives, or has in possession or under
    custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony. The purpose of this prohibition is “to
    protect the public by denying firearms to felons, who are considered more likely to
    commit crimes with them.” (People v. Correa (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 331
    , 342.)
    In People v. Mason (2014) 
    232 Cal.App.4th 355