People v. Pratt CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] knowledge.’ ” (Abilez, at p. 522; see also People v. Bonilla (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 313
    , 328.)
    Evidence that a defendant left the scene is not alone sufficient; instead, the circumstances
    of departure must suggest ‘a purpose to avoid being observed or arrested.’ [Citations.]
    To obtain the instruction, the prosecution need not prove the defendant in fact fled, i.e.,
    departed the scene to avoid arrest, only that a jury could find the defendant fled and
    permissibly infer a consciousness of guilt from the evidence.” (Bonilla, at p. 328.)
    8  Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight
    of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury
    substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of
    a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in
    itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in
    deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a
    matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need
    be given.”
    16
    “[T]he facts of each case determine whether it is reasonable to infer that flight shows
    consciousness of guilt.” (Mason, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 941.)
    A flight instruction is proper if there is substantial evidence to support the
    instruction. (People v. Richardson (2008)