In re the Marriage of: John William McNeal v. Sylvia Ruth McNeal-Sydnor , 472 S.W.3d 194 ( 2015 )
[…] 925 S.W.2d 840
    , 846 (Mo. banc
    1996), this Court held that section 491.230 did not deprive prisoners of meaningful
    access to the courts due to the security and administrative concerns involved in
    transporting prisoners to and from courthouses and, most importantly, due to “the
    significant alternatives to a prisoner’s live presence at the courthouse ….” Mr. McNeal’s
    constitutional challenge to the validity of section 491.230 is that Call is “a joke and
    should be overruled.”
    1
    All references to statutes are to RSMo 2000.
    McNeal also asserts that section 544.275 is unconstitutional because the statute
    does not grant prisoners a right to be present in court to litigate a civil action. Section
    544.275 provides:
    When a person committed to the department of corrections is a
    defendant in a criminal or civil proceeding other than jury trials, or a
    plaintiff in a civil proceeding other than a jury trial, or the movant in a
    postconviction proceeding, such proceeding may in the discretion of
    the judge be heard within a correctional facility of the department of
    corrections.
    Mr. McNeal’s challenge to the validity of section 544.275 is premised on the same
    arguments that underlie his challenge to section 491.230. The remainder of Mr.
    McNeal’s argument is based on his assertion that the collective impact of various court