In re the Marriage of: John William McNeal v. Sylvia Ruth McNeal-Sydnor , 472 S.W.3d 194 ( 2015 )
[…] courthouse. In his petition for writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum, filed in January
    10
    2014, months prior to the pretrial hearing, Mr. McNeal stated that his prison had video
    facilities available for such purposes and requested that the trial court order the warden to
    bring him to the prison facility’s video conference room as an alternative to his
    appearance in person. The trial court denied the petition for writ of habeas corpus ad
    testificandum entirely, including this alternative request to be permitted to attend by
    video conference.
    Finally, section 544.275 provides:
    When a person committed to the department of corrections is a defendant in
    a criminal or civil proceeding other than jury trials, or a plaintiff in a civil
    proceeding other than a jury trial, or the movant in a postconviction
    proceeding, such proceeding may in the discretion of the judge be heard
    within a correctional facility of the department of corrections.
    This statute thereby provides yet another of the alternative mechanisms adverted
    to in Call that allow a prisoner to attend a hearing without the security concerns caused
    by transporting him or her to the court itself. 
    Call, 925 S.W.2d at 846
    . It provides a