STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. JEFFREY A. WATERS ( 2019 )
[…] For the following reasons, we reject the parties’ arguments and dismiss
    the appeal.
    We begin by noting this Court has an obligation, acting sua sponte if necessary, to
    determine its authority to hear the appeals that come before it. State v. Geist, 
    556 S.W.3d 117
    , 123 (Mo. App. 2018). “The right to appeal is statutory.” Id.; see also Fannie Mae v.
    Truong, 
    361 S.W.3d 400
    , 405 (Mo. banc 2012) (an appeal without statutory sanction
    confers no authority upon an appellate court except to enter an order dismissing the appeal).
    As relevant here, § 547.070 RSMo (2016) authorizes an appeal by a defendant “[i]n
    all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information[.]”                
    Id. Additionally, Rule
    30.01(a) provides that “[a]fter the rendition of final judgment in a
    criminal case, every party shall be entitled to any appeal permitted by law.” 
    Id. “A trial