State v. Burns , 994 S.W.2d 941 ( 1999 )
[…] Defendant claims the court of appeals and, after transfer, this Court are without jurisdiction because the trial court's dismissal of his case was neither a final judgment nor a species of interlocutory order that may be appealed. Section 547.200, RSMo Supp.1997. The defendant is correct, and the appeal is dismissed.

    The right to appeal is purely statutory. State v. Troupe, 891 S.W.2d 808, 813 n. 5 (Mo. banc 1995) (citing State ex rel. Garnholz v. La Driere, 299 S.W.2d 512, 515 (Mo. banc 1957)). Section 547.200, RSMo Supp.1997, provides:

    *942 1. An appeal may be taken by the state through the prosecuting or circuit attorney from any order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
    (1) Quashing an arrest warrant;
    (2) A determination by the court that the accused lacks the mental capacity or fitness to proceed to trial, pursuant to section 552.020, RSMo;
    (3) Suppressing evidence; or
    (4) Suppressing a confession or admission.
    2. The state, in any criminal prosecution, shall be allowed an appeal in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210 [cases where the indictment or information has been held insufficient] and in all other criminal cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant. The supreme court shall issue rules governing such appeals...