State of Missouri v. Cassandra E. Johnston , 450 S.W.3d 457 ( 2014 )
[…] It found that
    the guilty verdict on the first-degree murder charge was against the weight of the evidence
    establishing good cause under Rule 29.11.1 Thereafter, the trial court sentenced Johnston to
    seven years imprisonment for the tampering conviction, and the State filed this appeal.
    In Missouri, the right to appeal is purely statutory. State v. Burns, 
    994 S.W.2d 941
    (Mo.
    banc 1999); State v. Carter, 
    78 S.W.3d 786
    , 787 (Mo. App. E.D. 2002). The State’s right to
    appeal in a criminal case is provided in section 547.200, RSMo 2000. Subsection 1 enumerates
    four types of interlocutory orders from which the State may appeal. §547.200.1. Specifically, it
    provides:
    1. An appeal may be taken by the state through the prosecuting or circuit attorney
    from any order or judgment the substantive effect of which results in:
    (1) Quashing an arrest warrant;
    (2) A determination by the court that the accused lacks the mental capacity
    or fitness to proceed to trial, pursuant to section 552.020;
    (3) Suppressing evidence; or
    (4) Suppressing a confession or admission.
    § 547.200.1
    Subsection 2 provides that the State “shall be allowed an appeal…in all other criminal
    cases except in those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double
    jeopardy for the defendant.” §547.200.2. Section 547.200.5 directs the Supreme Court to issue
    appropriate rules to facilitate the disposition of appeals by the State. For appeals authorized by
    1