D. Steilman v. Michael , 389 Mont. 512 ( 2017 )
[…] which, contingent upon his behavior in prison, could make him eligible for release in 55
    4
    years.    Section 53-30-105, MCA (1995); see Wilcock v. State, No. OP 11-0442,
    
    362 Mont. 544
    , 
    272 P.3d 125
    (table) (Sept. 13, 2011). Also, the District Court ordered
    Steilman’s 110-year prison term to run concurrent with his 23 years, 8 months Washington
    sentence. Under Washington law, Steilman is required to serve at least two-thirds of his
    sentence before he would be eligible for community release.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶10      Section 46-22-101, MCA, provides “every person imprisoned or otherwise
    restrained of liberty within this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into
    the cause of imprisonment or restraint and, if illegal, to be delivered from the imprisonment
    or restraint.” Article II, Section 19 of the Montana Constitution guarantees the writ of
    habeas corpus shall never be suspended. The writ of habeas corpus is available to challenge
    the legality of the sentence; however, it is not available to attack the validity of the