Beach v. State , 379 Mont. 74 ( 2015 )
[…] prior to Teague: “Clearly, it is at least fair to regard this issue as not yet settled by this
    Court. Consequently, I go on to inquire how it ought to be resolved.” Mackey v. United
    States, 
    401 U.S. 667
    , 688, 
    91 S. Ct. 1160
    , 1165 (1971) (Harlan, J., concurring and
    dissenting).
    ¶103 Since the federal retroactivity rules are based on the federal habeas corpus statutes,
    a natural place to begin an analysis of the correct retroactivity rule for Montana would be
    the Montana habeas corpus statutes. The Montana writ of habeas corpus is defined by
    § 46-22-101(1), MCA, and provides that “every person imprisoned or otherwise
    restrained of liberty within this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into
    1
    It is also worth noting that Egelhoff did not involve any new state rules. The Egelhoff opinion
    was based entirely on federal law as evidenced by the U.S. Supreme Court’s reversal of our
    decision there. See Montana v. Egelhoff, 
    518 U.S. 37
    , 
    116 S. Ct. 2013
    (1996). Thus, Egelhoff
    could not have adopted the federal retroactivity rules and applied them to new state rules.
    56
    the cause of imprisonment or restraint and, if illegal, to be delivered from the
    imprisonment or restraint.” Section 46-22-101(1), MCA.
    ¶104 “In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and
    declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been
    omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”