Matter of D.L.B. , 2017 MT 106 ( 2017 )
[…] to the specific findings of fact which must be made by the district court under the statute,
    Opinion, ¶ 10. When the statute requires the district courts to make specific findings, this
    Court may not imply them from our independent review of the evidence. The district court
    “shall” state the facts upon which it is requiring commitment. Section 53-21-127(8)(a),
    MCA. In determining whether a commitment is required, the district court “shall consider”
    subsections (a) through (d) of § 53-21-126. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. Indeed, the
    posttrial disposition ordered by the district court is expressly contingent upon the
    conclusion made by the court pursuant to § 53-21-126(a) through (d), MCA.                  See
    § 53-21-127(7), MCA (“If the court relies solely upon the criterion provided in
    53-21-126(1)(d), the court may require commitment only to a community facility or
    program[.]”).
    ¶34    I cannot agree with the Court, to the extent our decision continues to acknowledge
    incorrectly decided precedent allowing for the assembly and creation of an order which, in
    the first instance, is committed to the jurisdiction of the District court.