Matter of D.L.B. , 2017 MT 106 ( 2017 )
[…] specific findings describing or stating:
    (1)    “what [treatment] alternatives were investigated,” §§ 53-21-127(8)(b)
    and -128(1)(d), MCA;
    (2)    “what alternatives for treatment of the [respondent] are available,” §§ 53-21-
    127(8)(c) and -128(1)(d), MCA;
    (3)    “why the investigated alternatives were              not    found    suitable,”
    §§ 53-21-127(8)(d) and -128(1)(d), MCA;
    (4)    as applicable, “the reason inpatient treatment was chosen from among other
    alternatives,” § 53-21-127(8)(f), MCA; and
    (5)    as applicable, “that the respondent meets the admission criteria” of the
    [Montana Mental Health Nursing Care Center] and, if so, that the
    superintendent “has issued a written authorization specifying a date and time
    for admission,” § 53-21-127(8)(g), MCA.
    ¶18    In D.L.B. I, S.G.R., and S.C. we applied our implied findings doctrine to affirm
    involuntary commitment and recommitment orders that lacked specific, statutorily required