Matter of D.L.B. , 2017 MT 1 ( 2017 )
[…] expiration of a commitment, the professional person in charge of the patient at the place
    of commitment may petition the district court “for extension of the commitment period.”
    The same hearing procedures used for an initial commitment are followed in a
    recommitment proceeding, except the respondent is not entitled to a jury trial. Section
    53-21-128(1)(c), MCA. If the district court “finds that the patient continues to suffer
    from a mental disorder and to require commitment, the court shall order commitment as
    set forth in 53-21-127.” Section 53-21-128(1)(d), MCA. In turn, § 53-21-127(7), MCA,
    governs dispositional hearings, commitment options, least restrictive alternatives, and
    7
    necessary findings of fact to be made by the district court, and provides that
    “[s]atisfaction of any one of the criteria listed in 53-21-126(1) justifies commitment.”
    ¶15    In relevant part, § 53-21-126(1), MCA, states:
    In determining whether the respondent requires commitment and the
    appropriate disposition under 53-21-127, the court shall consider the
    following:
    (a) whether the respondent, because of a mental disorder, is substantially