Weaver v. State , 371 Mont. 476 ( 2013 )
[…] to change venue.
    Standard of Review
    ¶45    We review a district court’s ruling on a motion for change of venue for an abuse of
    discretion. Eklund v. Wheatland Co., 
    2009 MT 231
    , ¶ 15, 
    351 Mont. 370
    , 
    212 P.3d 297
    .
    “The trial judge is uniquely positioned to assess whether a change of venue is called for
    due to prejudice in the community.” State v. Kingman, 
    2011 MT 269
    , ¶ 40, 
    362 Mont. 330
    , 
    264 P.3d 1104
    .
    Analysis
    ¶46    Section 25-2-201, MCA, provides in relevant part that “[t]he court or judge must,
    on motion, change the place of trial” when “there is reason to believe that an impartial
    trial cannot be had therein,” or “when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
    justice would be promoted by the change.” Section 25-2-201(2)-(3), MCA. We recently
    clarified that prejudice may be actual or presumed. Presumed prejudice occurs when
    “prejudicial, inflammatory publicity about a case has so saturated the community as to