Weaver v. State , 371 Mont. 476 ( 2013 )
[…] could not establish that the State owed them a duty of reasonable care pursuant to the
    public duty doctrine. The State summarized its position in the Pretrial Order:
    The existence of a legal duty is a question of law to be determined by the
    Court. If there is no duty, there can be no breach of duty and a requisite
    element of a negligence claim is missing. Montana has adopted the public
    duty doctrine[,] which provides that where a governmental entity owes a
    duty to the general public, that duty is not owed to any specific individual.
    Montana Code Annotated § 76-13-115, which sets forth the State fire
    policy[,] provides in part, “(5) all private property in Montana has wildfire
    protection from a recognized fire protection entity.” Thus, with regard to
    [the State’s] efforts to suppress the Ryan Gulch fire, there was no duty to
    specific individuals such as the [Weavers,] but only to the general public.
    ¶30    In the Weavers’ motion to strike this argument from the Pretrial Order, they