City of Billings v. Nelson , 374 Mont. 444 ( 2014 )
[…] 369 Mont. 39
    , 
    303 P.3d 755
    . We review evidentiary rulings for abuse of
    discretion. State v. Daniels, 
    2011 MT 278
    , ¶ 11, 
    362 Mont. 426
    , 
    265 P.3d 623
    . We
    generally will not address issues raised for the first time on appeal. Weaver v. State, 
    2013 MT 247
    , ¶ 38, 
    371 Mont. 476
    , 
    310 P.3d 495
    .
    and Oltrogge also submitted a photocopy of the front and back of the $25 gift card, which had a
    remaining balance of $16.13.
    5
    DISCUSSION
    ¶17 Issue One: Whether the disorderly conduct statute, § 45-8-101, MCA, requires proof
    that the peace of more than one person was disturbed.
    ¶18    The disorderly conduct statute provides, in relevant part: “A person commits the
    offense of disorderly conduct if the person knowingly disturbs the peace by . . . using
    threatening, profane, or abusive language . . . .” Section 45-8-101(1)(c), MCA. The
    Criminal Law Commission Comments to this section state:
    The intent of the provision is to use somewhat broad, general terms to
    establish a foundation for the offense and leave the application to the facts of a
    particular case.