Estate of Mead , 376 Mont. 386 ( 2014 )
[…] 229 P.3d 421
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶15    In Montana, any adult of sound mind may make a will. Section 72-2-521, MCA.
    To be valid and enforceable, the will must be properly executed and not be the result of
    undue influence. Section 72-3-310, MCA. Roberta argues that Robert’s will was not
    properly executed and was the result of undue influence.
    ¶16    1. Whether the court correctly concluded that the will was properly executed.
    ¶17    To be valid, an executed will must generally be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the
    testator, and (3) signed by two witnesses. Section 72-2-522(1), MCA. A valid witness
    signature is present when the witness “signed within a reasonable time after having
    witnessed either the signing of the will . . . or the testator’s acknowledgement of that
    signature or acknowledgement of the will.” Section 72-2-522(1)(c), MCA.
    ¶18    Robert’s will satisfies the first two execution requirements: it was in writing and
    Robert signed it.