In Re the Estate of Wittman , 305 Mont. 290 ( 2001 )
[…] credible evidence. Among other things, he argues that the District Court should have
    weighed testimony by Amy's physician more heavily than it did, and that the District
    Court should not have relied so strongly on the testimony of the attorney who drafted
    Amy's will. He further argues that the District Court did not make sufficient findings on
    the elements of undue influence. We disagree.
    ¶12 As the contestant of the will, James had the burden of establishing that undue
    influence was exerted over Amy in the making of the will. Section 72-3-310, MCA,
    provides:
    In contested cases, petitioners who seek to establish intestacy have the burden of
    establishing prima facie proof of death, venue, and heirship. Proponents of a will
    have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases and,
    if they are also petitioners, prima facie proof of death and venue. Contestants of a
    will have the burden of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue
    influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation. Parties have the ultimate burden of
    persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.
    ¶13 In Montana, undue influence is defined by statute. Section 28-2-407, MCA, provides
    that undue influence is:
    (1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another who holds a real or
    apparent authority over him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of