State v. V. Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] original sentence. According to Johnson, he should have received credit for time served
    from the date he admitted to a violation of the conditions of his sentence—January 9,
    2020—to the date on which he committed another violation—on August 17, 2021. The
    District Court instead only granted credit for the 875 days of elapsed time that transpired
    prior to the State seeking revocation.
    ¶24       A sentencing judge must consider credit for elapsed time when setting a revocation
    sentence for compliance violations. Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA; see Jardee, ¶ 7
    9
    (concluding that the 2017 version of the statute eliminated the discretion of district court
    judges when deciding whether to grant or deny credit for street time).           After such
    consideration, the judge “shall . . . allow all of the elapsed time served without any record
    or recollection of violations as credit against the sentence.” Section 46-18-203(7)(b),
    MCA. A district court cannot deny credit for elapsed time “unless specific violations
    during the times in question are demonstrated.” State v. Gudmundsen, 
    2022 MT 178
    , ¶ 14,
    
    410 Mont. 67
    , 
    517 P.3d 146
    .