State v. Rozell R. Cook , 364 Mont. 161 ( 2012 )
[…] has the authority to consider and grant a petition to revoke a suspended sentence that is
    filed before the defendant begins serving that sentence. We corrected that erroneous
    conception in Stiffarm.
    ¶46   While the State consumes some 14 pages of its brief on appeal attacking and
    bemoaning Stiffarm, the fact remains that Stiffarm is the law. Contrary to the Court’s
    analysis, our decision in Stiffarm did not announce any “new rules.” All this Court did in
    Stiffarm is simply interpret and apply the plain language of § 46-18-203(2), MCA, which
    stated that “[t]he petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during
    the period of suspension or deferral” (emphasis added). This is the language which
    19
    existed in the 1997 MCA. This is the language, therefore, which governed the District
    Court’s authority to revoke Cook’s sentence. We said in Stiffarm that “during” really
    does mean “during,” not “before” and not “after.”