State v. Rozell R. Cook , 364 Mont. 161 ( 2012 )
[…] 2011 MT 40
    , ¶ 10, 
    359 Mont. 289
    , 
    251 P.3d 114
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶14      Issue one: whether the District Court exceeded its statutory authority, in violation
    of § 46-18-203(2), MCA (1999), when it considered and granted the State’s petition to
    revoke Cook’s suspended sentence that was filed before the period of suspension had
    begun.
    ¶15      In Stiffarm, we concluded that then-existing case law that allowed prosecutors to
    file petitions to revoke before the start of the suspended sentence was contrary to the
    plain language of § 46-18-203(2), MCA (1999), which at the time provided: “[T]he
    petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court during the period of
    suspension or deferral.” Stiffarm, ¶ 19. Because the State filed its petition to revoke two
    days before the commencement of Cook’s suspended sentence, he argues that the District
    Court lacked legal authority to revoke his suspended sentence. The State argues that our