State v. Rozell R. Cook , 364 Mont. 161 ( 2012 )
[…] , ¶ 16, 
    327 Mont. 220
    ,
    
    113 P.3d 297
    ). “[A] person has the right to be sentenced under the statutes which are in
    effect at the time of the offense, and . . . imposition of a sentence under statutes not in
    effect at the time an offense was committed is an ex post facto application of the law and
    therefore unconstitutional.” State v. Striplin, 
    2009 MT 76
    , ¶ 30, 
    349 Mont. 466
    , 
    204 P.3d 687
     (emphasis added) (citing Tracy, ¶ 16).
    ¶43    The 1997 Montana Code Annotated was in effect at the time of Cook’s offense.
    Section 46-18-203(2), MCA (1997), states that “[t]he petition for a revocation must be
    filed with the sentencing court during the period of suspension or deferral” (emphasis
    added). The revocation of Cook’s sentence is controlled by this language.
    18
    ¶44   So, what does “[t]he petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing
    court during the period of suspension or deferral” mean? In Stiffarm, ¶¶ 13-14, this Court