MTSUN v. PSC ( 2020 )
[…] on certain contract elements” upon petition to the PSC.
    40
    Section 2-15-102(10), MCA (emphasis added). The PSC’s review must be narrowed to
    only those controversies and issues that are disputed by the parties, not those issues on
    which the parties have reached mutual agreement. See § 69-3-603, MCA (allowing for a
    QF to petition when it and the utility are “unable to mutually agree”). The PSC has not
    been specifically conferred sua sponte authority allowing it to adjudicate undisputed
    issues.24 Indeed, § 69-3-103, MCA, specifically provides that “nothing in this chapter shall
    be construed as vesting judicial powers on said commission.” At the time that MTSUN
    established its LEO, the parties had reached mutual agreement on avoided energy costs
    with a carbon adder and a contract term of 25 years. Accordingly, these undisputed issues
    were not “controversies” and the PSC lacked authority to re-write them.