MTSUN v. PSC ( 2020 )
[…] a “state’s implementation of PURPA and [FERC’s] rules implementing PURPA may be
    challenged either through the state courts under section 210(g) of PURPA, or separately at
    [FERC] under section 210(h) of PURPA, or both”); Policy Statement Regarding the
    Commission’s Enforcement Role Under Section 210 of the Public Utility Regulatory
    Policies Act of 1978, 
    23 FERC ¶ 61304
    , 61644-45 (May 31, 1983). Convincingly, § 210(g)
    allows for judicial review in the “same manner, and under the same requirements,” as
    judicial review may be obtained under 
    16 U.S.C. § 2633
    , of this title in the case of a
    proceeding to which § 123 applies. Section 123(c) states:
    30
    Any person (including the Secretary) may bring an action to enforce the
    requirements of this chapter in the appropriate State court, except that no
    such action may be brought in a State court with respect to a utility which is
    a Federal agency. Such review or action in a State court shall be pursuant to
    any applicable State procedures.
    
    16 U.S.C. § 2633
    (c). Reading these provisions harmoniously so as to give each provision
    meaning and not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted,
    § 1-4-101, MCA, it is clear that this Court has jurisdiction over MTSUN’s LEO challenge.