MTSUN v. PSC ( 2020 )
[…] . Montana’s mini-PURPA specifically provides that
    “nothing in this chapter shall be construed as vesting judicial powers on said
    commission[.]” Section 69-3-103(1), MCA.
    ¶71    Clearly FERC has interpreted PURPA to encourage parties to enter into binding
    contracts themselves for the development of renewable energy resources. FERC has held
    that a state utility commission must not “create practical disincentives to amicable contract
    formation” between a QF and a utility. Hydrodynamics, Inc., 
    146 FERC ¶ 61193
    , 61845
    (Mar. 20, 2014). 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.301
    (b)(1) permits a QF and an electric utility to “agree
    to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to any purchase” that may differ
    38
    from those that would otherwise be required by FERC’s or a state utility commission’s
    regulations concerning the determination of avoided-cost rates. In promulgating 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.301