Marco & Co. v. Deaconess/Billings Clinic Health System , 287 Mont. 293 ( 1998 )
[…] elected the remedy of specific performance or, in the alternative, an injunction to prevent
    Deaconess from terminating the vendor agreement. In order for the District Court to
    enforce the terms of the contract, it must either enter a decree of specific performance
    in favor of Marco, or grant Marco's petition for an injunction.
    B.   Specific Performance:
    ¶20 Section 27-1-411(4), MCA, establishes that specific performance may be compelled
    when the parties to a contract have expressly agreed in writing that specific performance
    shall be an available remedy. Section 27-1-411(4), MCA, provides that "specific
    performance of an obligation may be compelled when . . . (4) it has been expressly
    agreed in writing, between the parties to the contract, that specific performance thereof
    may be required by either party or that damages shall not be considered adequate relief."
    Contrary to the memorandum of the District Court, this statute is designed to provide the
    court with the authority to make an exception to the general rule that a remedy at law
    must be inadequate before a court may order specific performance.