State v. D. Zimmerman , 391 Mont. 210 ( 2018 )
[…] Abel, 469 U.S. at 56
    , 105 S. Ct. at 471. To the contrary:
    “It would be a strange rule of law which held that relevant, competent evidence which
    tended to show bias on the part of a witness was nonetheless inadmissible because it also
    tended to show that the witness was a liar.” 
    Abel, 469 U.S. at 56
    , 105 S. Ct. at 471.
    ¶28    The District Court recognized the crux of Zimmerman’s defense was to impeach
    Lee’s credibility, and it should have allowed Zimmerman to use Lee’s reports to challenge
    his credibility in front of the jury. See § 26-1-302, MCA (providing “[t]he jury . . . is the
    exclusive judge of a witness’s credibility” and a party may controvert a witness’s
    truthfulness “by any matter that has a tendency to disprove the truthfulness of a witness’s
    testimony” including, but not limited to “inconsistent statements of the witness” and “other
    evidence contradicting the witness’s testimony.”); see also 
    Abel, 469 U.S. at 52
    ,
    105 S. Ct. at 457 (stating “the jury, as finder of fact and weigher of credibility, has