State v. B. McGhee ( 2021 )
[…] 2019). "Impeachment evidence is 'evidence tending to cast doubt' on the credibility of a
    witness" or witness testimony. Pelletier, ¶ 14(citing State v. Williams, 
    2018 MT 194
    ,¶ 18,
    
    392 Mont. 285
    , 
    423 P.3d 596
    ).
    (C) Rule 607(a)Impeachment by Contradiction via Other Acts Evidence.
    ¶18     A party rnay challenge or attack the credibility of any witness. M. R. Evid. 607(a);
    State v. Zimmerman, 
    2018 MT 94
    , ¶ 23, 
    391 Mont. 210
    , 
    417 P.3d 289
     (also citing Rule
    401). See also § 26-1-302, MCA (presumption that a witness speaks the truth "may be
    controverted and overcome by any matter that has a tendency to disprove the truthfulness
    of [the] witness's testimony"); Pelletier, ¶ 32 (distinguishing Rule 607(a) authorization
    from application of M. R. Evid. 404(a)(1) and 608(b)). Arnong the various means of
    attacking or impeaching witness credibility preserved thereunder, Rule 607(a)