State v. B. McGhee ( 2021 )
[…] permissible Rule 608(b) cross-examination in re witness character for truthfulness from
    Rule 607 impeachrnent evidence rebutting/contradicting truth or accuracy of witness
    testirnony); Commission Comments to M.R.Evid.607(1976)(noting "traditional methods
    of impeachment . . . preserved by this rule").4
    ¶19    Impeachment by contradiction is attacking "the credibility of a witness" by
    cross-examination or extrinsic evidence offered "to prove that a fact which the witness
    4See also § 26-1-302(9), MCA (presumption that a witness speaks the truth "may be controverted
    and overcome by any matter that has a tendency to disprove the truthfulness of [the] witness's
    testirnony," including "evidence contradicting the witness's testimony," inter alia).
    16
    asserted or relied upon in [his or her] testirnony is not true." Passmore,¶ 59. Evidence of