Matter of K. P. ( 2017 )
[…] ¶11    Here, the District Court’s oral order only generally reflected the requirements of
    § 53-21-127(8), MCA, finding that K.P. suffered from schizophrenia, he needed
    commitment, MSH was the least restrictive option, his stay at MSH would likely be
    limited and successful, he was being committed for the danger he was to others, and
    involuntary medication could be administered. As K.P. argues, any informed review of
    the record leads to “an inescapable truth—the [D]istrict [C]ourt did not make the factual
    findings required by Montana Code Annotated § 53-21-127(8).” The order did not
    satisfy the statute because there were no findings of facts to support the general
    conclusions, thus failing to provide “a detailed statement of the facts upon which the
    court found the respondent to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring
    commitment.” Section 53-21-127(8)(a), MCA.
    ¶12    The State’s argument that this Court should utilize the findings of the written order
    in conjunction with the oral findings fails to address the fact that the written order was