Arthur Fisher v. Department of the Interior , 2023 MSPB 11 ( 2023 )
[…] in his separation by RIF, it is unnecessary to determine whether the agency
    proved by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the action at
    issue in the absence of his protected activity.     See Clarke v. Department of
    Veterans Affairs, 
    121 M.S.P.R. 154
    , ¶ 19 n.10 (2014), aff’d, 
    623 F. App’x 1016
    (Fed. Cir. 2015).   Accordingly, we vacate the administrative judge’s findings
    concerning whether the agency met its clear and convincing burden.
    The appellant failed to prove that he engaged in protected activit y under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(D).
    ¶11         When the events at issue in this appeal took place, 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(D)
    made it a prohibited personnel practice to take an action against an employee for
    “refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law.”
    Here, the appellant asserts that he engaged in protected activity when he refused
    to obey an order that would have required him to violate 25 C.F.R. part 81, which
    governs procedures for secretarial elections. IAF, Tab 36 at 33, Tab 37 at 32, 86.