Calvin Turner v. Department of Agriculture , 2023 MSPB 25 ( 2023 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 2105
    . 
    Id.
     Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2105
    (a), an “employee” is an officer and
    an individual: (1) who is appointed in the civil service by one of the types of
    individuals enumerated in the statute acting in their official capacity; (2) engaged
    in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive
    act; and (3) subject to the supervision of an authorized official while engaged in
    the performance of the duties of his position. 
    Id.
    ¶11         As relevant to our discussion here, section 2105 also excludes certain
    categories of individuals from the definition of employee. For instance, pursuant
    to 
    5 U.S.C. § 2105
    (c), an NAF employee of “the Army and Air Force Exchange
    Service, Navy Ships Stores Program, Navy exchanges, Marine Corps exchanges,
    Coast Guard exchanges, and other instrumentalities of the United States under the
    jurisdiction of the armed forces conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment,
    and mental and physical improvement of personnel of the armed forces ,” with
    certain exceptions not applicable here, are excluded from the definition of
    “employee” for the purpose of laws administered by the Office of Personnel
    Management. 7 The Board and the Federal Circuit have held that, for the purpose