Harris L. Winns v. United States Postal Service , 2017 MSPB 1 ( 2017 )
[…] would permit a break in service of up to 30 days. 
    Id. at 365
    & n.3. In 1984, the FPM
    was revised to clarify that the 30-day criterion applied to the excepted service, as well
    as the competitive service. 
    Id. at 365
    .
    6
    dispute that the regulation was enacted to implement 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, and
    applies to 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B). 7      RF, Tab 6; see also 
    Wilder, 675 F.3d at 1322
    n.1; Other Than Full-Time Career Employment and Adverse Actions,
    52 Fed. Reg. 9,867-01, 9,867-68 (Mar. 27, 1987).
    ¶11         In its current iteration, 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 provides that “[c]urrent
    continuous employment means a period of employment or service immediately
    preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a
    workday.” 8 The regulation does not provide for an exception to the requirement
    that the service be without a break of a workday in the cases of a “continuing
    employment contract,” or any other circumstances. See 5 C.F.R. § 752.402.