Harris L. Winns v. United States Postal Service , 2017 MSPB 1 ( 2017 )
[…] continuing employment contract theory, consistent with Roden. See Reduction in
    7
    Prior to the enactment of the 1990 Civil Service Due Process Amendments, Pub. L.
    No. 101-376, 104 Stat. 461, 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A), a provision of section 7511(a)(1)
    not at issue in the instant appeal referred to “current continuous employment,” rather
    than “current continuous service.” See Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L.
    No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111; 
    Wilder, 675 F.3d at 1322
    n.1.
    8
    At the time that 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 was promulgated, the regulation defined “current
    continuous employment” as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding
    an adverse action in the same or similar positions without a break in Federal civilian
    employment of a workday.” See Adverse Actions, 53 Fed. Reg. 21,619-01, 21,623
    (June 9, 1988). In a 2008 amendment to 5 C.F.R. § 752.402, OPM deleted the reference
    to “the same or similar positions.” See Career and Career-Conditional Employment and
    Adverse Actions, 73 Fed. Reg. 7,187-01, 7,188 (Feb. 7, 2008).