Mikhail Semenov v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2023 MSPB 16 ( 2023 )
[…] discretion standard. Lopes v. Department of the Navy, 
    119 M.S.P.R. 106
    , ¶ 11 (2012).
    The appellant has not shown that the administrative judge exceeded his broad authority
    here. Therefore, we decline to overturn the administrative judge’s evidentiary rulings.
    16
    that “[e]mployees should be protected against arbitrary action.” PFR File, Tab 1
    at 21-22; IAF, Tab 30 at 29.
    ¶29         As set forth above, an agency’s action may not be sustained if it was based
    on any personnel practice prohibited by 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b), which includes
    “violat[ing] any law, rule, or regulation implementing, or directly concerning, the
    merit system principles contained in [
    5 U.S.C. § 2301
    ].”                     
    5 U.S.C. §§ 2302
    (b)(12), 7701(c)(2)(B). These principles include the two identified by the
    appellant regarding employee retention and arbitrary action s. The administrative