Mikhail Semenov v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2023 MSPB 16 ( 2023 )
[…] As a result, we
    also decline to consider the appellant’s claim that, because the administrative judge did
    not address each of his affirmative defenses, the decision is not “final and complete,” as
    required by 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (d)(1).
    9
    When a chapter 75 adverse action is challenged before the Board, the agency must
    prove a nexus between the alleged misconduct and the efficiency of the service. Pope
    v. U.S. Postal Service, 
    114 F.3d 1144
    , 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (relying, in part, on
    5 U.S.C. 7513(a) (restricting agencies to taking actions “only for such cause as will
    promote the efficiency of the service”)). The administrative judge did not make a
    determination as to whether this requirement applies to an action taken under 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
     or, if so, whether the agency met its burden. Because the parties have not raised
    this issue on review, we decline to address it here.