Mikhail Semenov v. Department of Veterans Affairs , 2023 MSPB 16 ( 2023 )
[…] Preponderance of the evidence is “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable
    person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a
    contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.” 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.4
    (q).
    9
    performance or misconduct of the covered individual warrants such removal,
    demotion, or suspension.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (a)(1), (c)(1)-(2); Brenner, 990 F.3d
    at 1317-18. Chapter 43 procedures do not apply to performance-based actions
    taken under the Act. 
    5 U.S.C. § 4303
    (f)(4); 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(3). On appeal
    from a decision under the Act, the administrative judge and the Bo ard “shall
    uphold the decision of the Secretary . . . if the decision is supported by
    substantial evidence.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (d)(2)(A), (3)(B). “[I]f the decision of the
    Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge [and the
    Board] shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.” 4 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (d)(2)(B), (3)(C).
    ¶16         The question before us here is what substantive standard the Board should
    apply to performance-based actions under the Act. The interpretation of a statute
    begins with the language of the statute itself. Graves v. Department of Veterans
    Affairs, 
    123 M.S.P.R. 434
    , ¶ 13 (2016). If the language provides a clear answer,
    the inquiry ends and the plain meaning of the statute is regarded as conclusive
    absent a clearly expressed legislative intent to the contrary. 
    Id.
     The language of
    
    38 U.S.C. § 714
     plainly precludes the Board from applying the elements of
    chapter 43 to an action under the VA Accountability Act.            In describing the
    procedures for taking an action under 
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    , the statute provides that
    “[t]he procedures under chapter 43 of title 5 shall not apply to a removal,
    demotion, or suspension under this section.”         
    38 U.S.C. § 714
    (c)(3).        The
    substantive standard for actions under chapter 43 is derived from the procedural
    requirements under that chapter.      See Mahaffey v. Department of Agriculture,
    
    105 M.S.P.R. 347