Cindy Dabner v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2023 )
[…] disclosure of one of the categories of wrongdoing listed in section 2302(b)(8)(A).
    Webb, 
    122 M.S.P.R. 248
    , ¶ 8; see 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (a)(2)(D). Here, the appellant’s
    disagreements about whether to approve the Ohio EPA’s plans and the
    reasonableness of the budgeted cost do not amount to a nonfrivolous allegation of
    any of the covered categories of wrongdoing.
    ¶29        Nevertheless, we find that the appellant has made a nonfrivolous allegation
    that her resistance to her supervisor’s instructions constituted pro tected activity
    under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(D), which protects an employee from retaliation for
    “refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law, rule,
    or regulation.” Specifically, the appellant alleged that her supervisor instructed
    her to indicate on the Technical Contact Review Checklist that she had reviewed
    15
    the Ohio EPA’s Quality Assurance Plan, when in fact, she had not. Based on