Cindy Dabner v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2023 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1519
    .
    ¶30        It appears that the appellant may have made Disclosure 7 during the normal
    course of her duties to investigate and disclose noncompliance with Federal
    environmental laws.     The WPEA added a provision providing that “[i]f a
    disclosure is made during the normal course of duties of an employee, the
    disclosure shall not be excluded from subsection [ 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(8)] if [the
    agency takes a personnel action] with respect to that employee in reprisal for the
    disclosure.” WPEA, 
    Pub. L. No. 112-199, § 101
    (b)(2)(C), 
    126 Stat. 1465
    , 1466
    (codified at 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (f)(2) (2012)). In December 2017, Congress amended
    section 2302(f)(2), adding language that the provision applies to disclosing
    employees “the principal job function of whom is to regularly investigate and
    disclose wrongdoing.” National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018
    (2018 NDAA), 
    Pub. L. No. 115-91, § 1097
    (c)(1)(B)(ii), 
    131 Stat. 1283
    , 1618
    (2017). The Board has held that the 2018 NDAA clarified the intent of 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302