State v. Parisi , 372 N.C. 639 ( 2019 )
[…] After carefully reviewing the trial
    -17-
    STATE V. PARISI
    Opinion of the Court
    courts’ suppression orders, we hold that the trial courts’ factual findings fail to
    support their legal conclusion that Officer Anderson lacked probable cause to arrest
    defendant for driving while impaired in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1.
    As the parties agree, the ultimate issue raised by defendant’s suppression
    motion is whether Officer Anderson had probable cause to place defendant under
    arrest for driving while subject to an impairing substance in violation of N.C.G.S.
    § 20-38.1. Section 20-138.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the
    offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or
    any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an
    impairing substance.” N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(1). “[A] person is under the influence
    of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, within the meaning and intent of the statute,
    when he has drunk a sufficient quantity of intoxicating beverages or taken a