State v. Duncan ( 2023 )
[…] of driving with a medically canceled license is necessarily akin to the offense of
    driving while license revoked. Rather, we agree with another of the State’s
    arguments: because a medically canceled license is “void and terminated” under § 20-
    4.01(2), the offense of driving with a medically canceled license is comparable to the
    offense of driving without a license.
    ¶ 27          Yet we do not accept Defendant’s blanket assertion that “a person operating a
    motor vehicle without a license is responsible for an infraction.” Section 20-35(a)
    states generally that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (a1) or (a2) of this
    section, a violation of this Article is a Class 2 misdemeanor unless a statute in the
    Article sets a different punishment for the violation.” Id. § 20-35(a).
    ¶ 28          Subsections (a1) and (a2) enumerate six exceptions to the general Class 2
    misdemeanor classification:
    (a1) The following offenses are Class 3 misdemeanors:
    (1) Failure to obtain a license before driving a motor
    STATE V. DUNCAN
    2023-NCCOA-5