State v. Duncan ( 2023 )
[…] vehicle without any driver’s license.” Id. But this neither applies to a medically
    canceled license nor does it provide that the offense is an infraction.
    ¶ 25         First, we address the nature of a medically canceled license. Section 20-15(a)
    describes the DMV’s authority to cancel a license and provides, in pertinent part, that
    the DMV “shall have authority to cancel any driver’s license upon determining” that
    “[t]he licensee has failed to submit the certificate required under” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9
    (g). 
    Id.
     § 20-15(a)(5). Section 20-4.01(2) defines “canceled” for purposes of
    Chapter 20: “As applied to drivers’ licenses and permits, a declaration that a license
    or permit which was issued through error or fraud, or to which [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-
    15(a) applies, is void and terminated.” Id. § 20-4.01(2) (emphasis added). Reading
    these provisions together, we conclude that a driver’s license that is medically
    canceled pursuant to § 20-29.1 for failure to submit a required medical certificate