State v. Duncan ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 21         Defendant claims that the official notice of his license’s medical cancellation
    provides “in plain language the punishment for noncompliance shall be deemed the
    equivalent of operating a motor vehicle without any driver’s license.” However, the
    four identical notices that DMV sent to Defendant during the period between 28 July
    2018 and 1 February 2019 include no such pronouncements.
    ¶ 22         The notices cite 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-9
    (g)(2) and 20-29.1 for the statutory
    authority to cancel Defendant’s license. Section 20-9(g) describes the DMV’s authority
    to issue restricted or unrestricted licenses, and subsection (g)(2) provides, in pertinent
    part, that the DMV “may request a signed certificate from a health care provider duly
    licensed to practice medicine in the United States that the applicant or licensee has
    submitted to a physical examination by the health care provider.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9
    (g)(2). Section 20-29.1 describes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles’ authority
    to require a driver to submit to a reexamination upon “good and sufficient cause to
    believe that a licensed operator is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be