State v. Duncan ( 2023 )
[…] to issue restricted or limited driver’s licenses, and adds:
    Such a limitation or restriction shall be noted on the face
    of the license, and it shall be unlawful for the holder of such
    limited or restricted license to operate any motor vehicle or
    class of motor vehicle not specified by such restricted or
    limited license, and the operation by such licensee of motor
    vehicles not specified by such license shall be deemed the
    equivalent of operating a motor vehicle without any driver’s
    license.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    ¶ 24         Defendant argues that § 20-29.1 “is clear and unambiguous. It clearly states
    that an infraction shall be deemed the equivalent of operating a motor vehicle without
    any driver’s license.” We find no such clear statement in the plain text of § 20-29.1.
    Section 20-29.1 describes the various circumstances under which a driver’s license
    STATE V. DUNCAN
    2023-NCCOA-5
    Opinion of the Court