Saunders v. ADP TotalSource Fi Xi, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] operation or application of a particular provision is to be discerned from a
    consideration of the Act as a whole—its language, purposes and spirit.”).
    Attorney’s fees are regulated under the Act by N.C.G.S. § 97-90, which states
    that “[f]ees for attorneys . . . shall be subject to the approval of the Commission.”
    N.C.G.S. § 97-90(a) (2017). In addition, the Act mandates that any attorney who
    accepts a fee not approved by the Commission or the superior court is guilty of a Class
    1 misdemeanor.     Id. § 97-90(b) (2017).     The superior court’s role in approving
    attorney’s fees is defined in subsection (c), which provides:
    If an attorney has an agreement for fee or
    compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or
    memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or
    Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the
    agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing
    officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of
    rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be
    unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the
    reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to
    be reasonable fee allowed. If within five days after receipt
    of notice of such fee allowance, the attorney shall file notice
    -15-
    SAUNDERS V. ADP TOTALSOURCE FI XI, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    of appeal to the full Commission, the full Commission shall
    hear the matter and determine whether or not the
    attorney’s agreement as to a fee or the fee allowed is
    unreasonable. If the full Commission is of the opinion that
    such agreement or fee allowance is unreasonable and so
    finds, then the attorney may, by filing written notice of
    appeal within 10 days after receipt of such action by the
    full Commission, appeal to the senior resident judge of the
    superior court in the county in which the cause of action
    arose or in which the claimant resides; and upon such
    appeal said judge shall consider the matter and determine
    in his discretion the reasonableness of said agreement or fix
    the fee and direct an order to the Commission following his
    determination therein. The Commission shall, within 20
    days after receipt of notice of appeal from its action
    concerning said agreement or allowance, transmit its
    findings and reasons as to its action concerning such
    agreement or allowance to the judge of the superior court
    designated in the notice of appeal. In all other cases where
    there is no agreement for fee or compensation, the attorney
    or claimant may, by filing written notice of appeal within
    five days after receipt of notice of action of the full