Saunders v. ADP TotalSource Fi Xi, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] subsection (c) of this section”). The superior court’s comprehensive factual review of
    an attorney’s fee as contemplated by N.C.G.S. § 97-90(c) is quite unlike the kind of
    analysis conducted by the Court of Appeals, which typically reviews for errors of law.
    See N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2017) (“[A]ppeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the
    Court of Appeals [is] for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern
    appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions.”
    (emphasis added)); see also id. § 7A-26 (2017) (providing that the Court of Appeals
    has “jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General
    Court of Justice and of administrative agencies, upon matters of law or legal
    inference” (emphasis added)).
    Indeed, the appellate jurisdiction now possessed by the Court of Appeals was
    the same as that possessed by the superior court before the enactment of subsection
    (c), as explained in Brice:
    When the appeal comes on for hearing[,] it is heard by the