Saunders v. ADP TotalSource Fi Xi, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] . We express no opinion on the
    decision of the Court of Appeals in Palmer, which is not binding on this Court.
    -22-
    SAUNDERS V. ADP TOTALSOURCE FI XI, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    Commission to hear disputes between an employee’s previous and current attorneys
    regarding the division of a fee and providing that “[a]n attorney who is a party to an
    action under this subsection shall have the same rights of appeal as outlined in
    subsection (c) of this section”). The superior court’s comprehensive factual review of
    an attorney’s fee as contemplated by N.C.G.S. § 97-90(c) is quite unlike the kind of
    analysis conducted by the Court of Appeals, which typically reviews for errors of law.
    See N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2017) (“[A]ppeal from the decision of [the] Commission to the
    Court of Appeals [is] for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern
    appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions.”
    (emphasis added)); see also id. § 7A-26 (2017) (providing that the Court of Appeals
    has “jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General
    Court of Justice and of administrative agencies, upon matters of law or legal
    inference” (emphasis added)).