Blevins v. STEEL DYNAMICS, INC. , 691 S.E.2d 133 ( 2010 )
[…] Troutman, 121 N.C.App. at 54-55, 464 S.E.2d at 486.

    Meares v. Dana Corp., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 666 S.E.2d 819, 825 (2008); see also Bryson v. Phil Cline Trucking, 150 N.C. App. 653, 656, 564 S.E.2d 585, 587 (2002)(addressing an appeal from the Full Industrial Commission to the North Carolina Court of Appeals of an award made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1).

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) requires fee agreements between an attorney and his client to be approved by the Industrial Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c)(2009). A second process, covering "all other cases where there is no agreement for fee or compensation," allows the Commission to set a reasonable attorney's fee where there was no preexisting agreement. Id.