Blevins v. STEEL DYNAMICS, INC. , 691 S.E.2d 133 ( 2010 )
[…] From the 18 December 2008 order of the trial court, Defendants appeal to this Court on the sole issue of subject-matter jurisdiction. We review the denial of motions to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. Harper v. City of Asheville, 160 N.C. App. 209, 215, 585 S.E.2d 240 244 (2003).

    The subject-matter jurisdiction issue on appeal arises from the interplay of two statutes regulating the award of attorney's fees in workers' compensation cases: N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-88.1 and 97-90. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 states:

    If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2009). An appeal from an award of attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 lies directly to this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.
    Review of an award of attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 . . . requires a two-part analysis.