Hart v. State , 368 N.C. 122 ( 2015 )
[…] General Assembly is limited to doing so only for the constitutionally permissible
    public purpose of providing a “sound basic education.” When public funds are used
    for nonpublic initiatives to fulfill the constitutional public education mandate, the
    appropriation may violate the public purpose clause, especially if the grant recipients
    are chosen because the public school system fails to meet their educational needs.
    In denying relief for plaintiffs under North Carolina Constitution Article IX,
    Sections 2(1), 5, and 6, the majority posits that these sections constitutionally protect
    14 The General Assembly is conspicuously careful to avoid acknowledging that the
    grants at issue are public funds. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 115C-555 (2013) (“For the purposes of
    this Article, scholarship grant funds awarded pursuant to Part 2A of this Article to eligible
    students attending a nonpublic school shall not be considered funding from the State of North
    Carolina.”) (emphasis added); 
    id. § 115C-562.1(6)
    (2013) (defining “Scholarship grants” as
    “Grants awarded annually by the Authority to eligible students”). The majority correctly
    notes that the program is funded through appropriations from the general revenue of the