DTH Media Corp. v. Folt , 816 S.E.2d 518 ( 2018 )
[…] IV. Standard of Review
    “Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, which are
    reviewed de novo by an appellate court.” In re Proposed Assessments v. Jefferson-Pilot
    Life Ins. Co., 
    161 N.C. App. 558
    , 559, 
    589 S.E.2d 179
    , 180 (2003) (citation omitted).
    This appeal involves questions regarding the interpretation of FERPA and the Public
    Records Act. We review de novo.
    V. Analysis
    A. North Carolina Public Records Act
    The Public Records Act is codified at 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 132-1
     to -11 (2017).
    The public policy underlying the Public Records Act is enunciated by the General
    Assembly at 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1
    (b), which provides, “The public records and
    public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its
    subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State
    that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free
    or at minimal cost[.]”
    -5-
    DTH MEDIA CORP. V. FOLT
    Opinion of the Court
    The Public Records Act “affords the public a broad right of access to records in
    the possession of public agencies and their officials.” Times-News Publ’g Co. v. State
    of N.C., 
    124 N.C. App. 175
    , 177,