Cedar Creek Enterprises, Inc. v. State of North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles ( 1976 )
[…] G.S. 20-91.1 applies to "any tax imposed in this Article." Since G.S. 20-91.1 is a section in Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes of North Carolina and Article 3 consists of G.S. 20-38 through 20-183, G.S. 20-91.1 applies to a monetary charge made pursuant to G.S. 20-96 if it qualifies as "any tax" as that term is used in G.S. 20-91.1.
In the third sentence of G.S. 20-96 the applicability of this section to nonresidents operating under the provisions of G.S. 20-83 is explained. G.S. 20-83, which sets forth the registration requirements for nonresidents, provides no specific monetary charge for overloading a vehicle although subsection (c) therein does require payment of the same fees "as is required with reference to like vehicles owned by residents of this State." In the third sentence of G.S. 20-96 it is specified that nonresidents operating under G.S. 20-83 shall be subject to the "additional tax provided in this section when their vehicles are operated in excess of the licensed weight or . . . in excess of the maximum weight provided in G.S. 20-118."