Howse v. Bank Of Am. , 255 N.C. App. 22 ( 2017 )
[…] § 45-21.16 foreclosure by power of sale proceeding. E.g. In re 
    Young, 227 N.C. App. at 505-06
    , 744 S.E.2d at 479 (“the trial court must decline to address any party’s
    - 10 -
    HOWSE V. BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.
    Opinion of the Court
    argument for equitable relief, as such an action would exceed the superior court’s
    permissible scope of review.” (citations, brackets and quotation marks omitted)).
    It is clear that equitable defenses to foreclosure may only be considered
    through a proceeding pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 45-21.34. Such an action is not a
    collateral proceeding attacking a valid judgment, but is rather a statutorily-created
    method by which “[a]ny owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation
    having a legal or equitable interest therein” may present equitable defenses to
    foreclosure when the foreclosure proceeding does not otherwise contain a mechanism
    for those defenses to be considered.
    In addition to presenting claims under the UDJA, Plaintiffs’ complaint in the