State v. Phillips , 132 N.C. App. 765 ( 1999 )
[…] 3) That this affidavit is being filed pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-977.

    The affidavit fails to meet the mandatory requirements of G.S. 15A-977. If the motion fails to allege a legal or factual basis for suppressing the evidence, it may be summarily denied by the trial judge. State v. Satterfield, 300 N.C. 621, 625, 268 S.E.2d 510, 514 (1980).

    The affidavit here does not have a single fact in support of the motion to suppress. G.S. 15A-977(a) explicitly and clearly states that "[t]he motion must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion." [Emphasis added]. Further, the motion does not state how defendant's constitutional rights were violated when the police officer searched his mailbox without a search warrant.