State v. Phillips , 132 N.C. App. 765 ( 1999 )
[…] First we consider whether the trial court erred in summarily denying defendant's motion to suppress. Defendant argues that the affidavit implicitly adopted the specific facts "as alleged in this Motion to Suppress" and identified the source of that information as the discovery provided by the State. Defendant contends that when read together, the affidavit and motion to suppress are sufficient to meet the requirements of G.S. 15A-977(a) and the trial court did not have the discretion to summarily deny the motion without conducting a hearing. After careful review, we disagree.

    G.S. 15A-977(a) states:

    (a) A motion to suppress evidence in superior court made before the trial must be in writing and a copy of the motion must be served upon the State. The motion must state the grounds upon which it is made. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit containing facts supporting the motion. The affidavit may be based upon personal knowledge, or upon information and belief, if the source of the information and the basis for the belief are stated.

    Here, the sworn affidavit defendant filed in conjunction with his motion to suppress stated:

    1) My name is Edward A. Fliorella, Jr.. I am an attorney actively engaged in the practice of criminal law for the past ten years.