NC Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Weathersfield Mgmt. ( 2019 )
[…] We disagree.
    Defendant’s policy provides in its Benefits Deductible Endorsement:
    4. We will pay the deductible amount for you, but you must
    reimburse us within 30 days after we send you notice that
    payment is due. If you fail to fully reimburse us, we may
    cancel the policy as provided in Part Six (Conditions),
    Section D. Cancelation, of the policy. We may keep the
    amount of unearned premium that will reimburse us for
    the payments we made. These rights are in addition to
    other rights we have to be reimbursed.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-50(a) (2017) provides:
    Any person recovering under this Article shall be deemed
    to have assigned his rights under the policy or at law to the
    Association to the extent of his recovery from the
    Association. Every insured or claimant seeking the
    protection of this Article shall cooperate with the
    Association to the same extent as such person would have
    been required to cooperate with the insolvent insurer. The
    Association shall have no cause of action against the
    insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid
    out except such causes of action as the insolvent insurer
    would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent
    insurer. In the case of an insolvent insurer operating on a
    plan with assessment liability, payments of claims of the
    - 11 -
    N.C. INS. GUAR. ASS’N V. WEATHERSFIELD MGMT., LLC.
    Opinion of the Court
    Association shall not operate to reduce the liability of
    insureds to the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor
    for unpaid assessments.
    Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-35(a)(2) provides Plaintiff: “[b]e deemed the
    insurer to the extent of the Association’s obligation on the covered claims and to such
    extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer had not
    become insolvent.