NC Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Weathersfield Mgmt. ( 2019 )
[…] insured of the insolvent insurer for any sums it has paid
    out except such causes of action as the insolvent insurer
    would have had if such sums had been paid by the insolvent
    insurer. In the case of an insolvent insurer operating on a
    plan with assessment liability, payments of claims of the
    - 11 -
    N.C. INS. GUAR. ASS’N V. WEATHERSFIELD MGMT., LLC.
    Opinion of the Court
    Association shall not operate to reduce the liability of
    insureds to the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor
    for unpaid assessments.
    Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-35(a)(2) provides Plaintiff: “[b]e deemed the
    insurer to the extent of the Association’s obligation on the covered claims and to such
    extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer had not
    become insolvent.
    Plaintiff’s statutory grant of authority transfers all rights retained or assigned
    to the insolvent insurer under the Defendant’s policy. The policy specifically retains
    and provides the insurer the right to seek indemnification for deductible payments it