NC Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Weathersfield Mgmt. ( 2019 )
[…] limit of the retained risk, when coverage available under the policy is then activated.
    A deductible with a duty to defend, as in this policy and the facts before us,
    requires more involvement from an insurance carrier from the initiation of the claim.
    Plaintiff’s involvement in the reduced insurer responsibilities of self-insured
    retention contravenes the purpose of the statute “to avoid financial loss to claimants
    or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-5
    (2017). Additionally, § 58-48-35(a)(2) provides Plaintiff shall have “rights, duties, and
    obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.”
    A right of Dallas National and later Freestone under the policy was to seek
    reimbursement of the deductible amount from Defendant, if advanced, and be
    - 10 -
    N.C. INS. GUAR. ASS’N V. WEATHERSFIELD MGMT., LLC.
    Opinion of the Court