Batson v. Coastal Res. Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings with the OAH. The superior court’s award of attorney’s fees is properly
    vacated. See Alexander v. N.C. State Bd. of Elections, __ N.C. App. __, __, 2022-
    NCCOA-52, ¶ 28, __ S.E.2d __, __ (2022) (Three judge panel was without jurisdiction
    to award attorney’s fees where trial court retained jurisdiction over as applied
    challenges.).
    III.   Statutory Authority to Award Fees
    ¶ 59         The Commission also correctly argues 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
     does not apply
    to its actions in its statutory gatekeeping role under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113.121.1
    (2021), or thereafter to this contested case under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B.
    ¶ 60         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
    (a) expressly exempts attorney’s fees to a petitioner
    contesting an agency decision, “(a) In any civil action . . . brought by a party who is
    contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 [Right to Judicial Review] or any
    other appropriate provisions of law.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
    (a) (2021).
    BATSON V. COASTAL RES. COMM’N
    2022-NCCOA-122
    Tyson, J., dissenting
    ¶ 61         When interpreting the parties’ arguments, we must first determine the relative
    applicability of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-33(b) and 
    N.C. Gen.