Batson v. Coastal Res. Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] to the North Carolina Department of Transportation for construction of a new bridge
    to replace the aging bridges connecting Harkers Island to the mainland of our State.
    ¶5          Petitioners are nearby landowners who believed there were issues with DOT’s
    permit. By law, third parties impacted by this type of permitting decision may
    challenge the regulatory decision through a contested case proceeding. But the
    General Statutes also impose a gatekeeping role on the Coastal Resources
    Commission. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.1, a third party “who is dissatisfied
    with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a
    BATSON V. COASTAL RES. COMM’N
    2022-NCCOA-122
    Opinion of the Court
    petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a
    hearing is appropriate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.1(b). The Commission’s
    determination “shall be based on whether the person seeking to commence a
    contested case: (1) Has alleged that the decision is contrary to a statute or rule; (2) Is
    directly affected by the decision; and (3) Has alleged facts or made legal arguments
    that demonstrate that the request for the hearing is not frivolous.” Id.
    ¶6         Petitioners submitted a one-page request for authorization to pursue a
    contested case challenging the permit, and the Commission denied the request. The
    Commission concluded that Petitioners failed to demonstrate “that the Request for a
    hearing is not frivolous.”