Batson v. Coastal Res. Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] First, the dissent
    argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this fee petition
    because “Petitioners did not submit a request for attorney’s fees initially to the
    Commission, in their petition for judicial review, or to the OAH at any time.”
    ¶ 16         This argument ignores both the language of the statute and settled case law.
    Petitioners were not required to assert their fee request before the Commission or in
    their initial petition for judicial review to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the
    trial court. Section 6-19.1 provides that the “party shall petition for the attorney’s
    fees within 30 days following final disposition of the case.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
    .
    Filing the petition within 30 days of final disposition is the “jurisdictional
    prerequisite to the award of attorney’s fees.” Daily Express, Inc. v. Beatty, 
    202 N.C. App. 441
    , 446, 
    688 S.E.2d 791
    , 796 (2010).