Batson v. Coastal Res. Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] in this case, is a bar to an award under Section 6-19.1.
    ¶ 22         We must add “even if it applied in this case” here because, of course, Petitioners
    are not seeking attorneys’ fees for any portion of the Chapter 150B contested case
    proceeding challenging the State’s permitting decision. The General Assembly chose
    to confer on the Coastal Resources Commission the power to act as a gatekeeper and
    prevent parties from initiating contested case challenges to certain permitting
    decisions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-121.1. But the General Assembly also chose to make
    the Commission’s ruling a “final agency decision” and give the courts the power to
    review that decision: “A determination that a person may not commence a contested
    case is a final agency decision and is subject to judicial review under Article 4 of
    Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.” Id. § 113A-121.1(b).
    ¶ 23         Thus, in this case, Petitioners challenged a final agency decision, prevailed in
    court, and then sought attorneys’ fees for the costs of bringing that challenge to the
    final agency decision in the court system.