Batson v. Coastal Res. Comm'n ( 2022 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
     in this case. Again, this is not an
    argument advanced by the Commission because this argument is precluded by
    controlling case law that repeatedly has interpreted Section 6-19.1 to permit an
    award of attorneys’ fees in matters that stem from administrative proceedings under
    Chapter 150B. See, e.g., Kelly v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Nat. Res., 
    192 N.C. App. 129
    ,
    142, 
    664 S.E.2d 625
    , 634 (2008).
    ¶ 21         Our colleague’s argument also is flatly inconsistent with the text of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
    , which states that “the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing
    party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, including attorney’s fees applicable to the
    administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3
    BATSON V. COASTAL RES. COMM’N
    2022-NCCOA-122
    Opinion of the Court
    of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency . . . .” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
    (a). This portion of the statute was added in a bill whose title
    explains that it is an act “to authorize the courts to award reasonable attorney’s fees
    for administrative hearings.” 
    2000 N.C. Sess. Laws 190
    . Thus, there is no principled