Tesoro Great Plains Gathering & Marketing v. Mountain Peak Builders , 2021 ND 95 ( 2021 )
[…] foreclosed the lien, lien foreclosure is not a prerequisite to an award of attorney
    fees and costs. Mountain Peak claims it is entitled to an award of fees and
    costs because it prevailed when the parties arbitrated their breach of contract
    claims.
    [¶11] “The American Rule, long recognized by this Court, states that absent
    statutory or contractual authority, parties to a lawsuit bear their own
    attorney’s fees.” Twete v. Mullin, 
    2020 ND 264
    , ¶ 4, 
    952 N.W.2d 91
    . Mountain
    Peak claims it is entitled to attorney fees and costs under N.D.C.C. § 35-24-19,
    which states:
    “In any action brought to enforce a lien prescribed by this chapter,
    the party for whom judgment is rendered is entitled to recover a
    reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the court, which must be
    taxed as costs in the action. No costs may be taxed against the
    owner when the owner has paid into court, at least ten days before
    trial, the maximum amount of the owner’s liability as limited
    under section 35-24-07.”
    [¶12] Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that is fully
    reviewable on appeal. Lund v. Swanson, 
    2021 ND 38
    , ¶ 13, 
    956 N.W.2d 354
    .
    “Our primary goal in statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the