Lund v. Swanson , 2021 ND 38 ( 2021 )
[…] III
    [¶8] Lund argues: (i) the statute of frauds does not apply to the parties’
    settlement agreement; (ii) even if the statute of frauds applies, the parties’
    writings satisfied the statute; (iii) the parties’ partial performance of the
    settlement agreement removed the agreement from the statute of frauds; and
    (iv) application of the statute of frauds would promote an injustice.
    A
    [¶9] A settlement agreement is a contract between parties, and thus contract
    law applies. See Kuperus v. Willson, 
    2006 ND 12
    , ¶ 11, 
    709 N.W.2d 726
    .
    Subsection 9-06-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:
    The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note
    or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party
    to be charged, or by the party’s agent:
    ....
    3. An agreement . . . for the sale, of real property, or of an
    interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of
    the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the
    authority of the agent is in writing subscribed by the
    party sought to be charged.
    [¶10] The district court determined the statute of frauds applied to the parties’
    alleged settlement agreement because the terms being negotiated included
    “interests in real property.”1 The court concluded that at the December 2, 2019,