Lund v. Swanson , 2021 ND 38 ( 2021 )
[…] and instead negotiated the transfer of real property as part of the settlement.”
    Lund does not provide the meaning of “sale” as it appears in subsection 3, nor
    does he cite any authority supporting such a narrow interpretation of the
    statute of frauds.
    [¶12] “The general rule is that contracts for the sale of real property and
    transfers of real property interests must be made by an instrument in writing.”
    Williston Co-op. Credit Union v. Fossum, 
    459 N.W.2d 548
    , 551 (N.D. 1990)
    (emphasis added) (citing N.D.C.C. §§ 9-06-04, 47-10-01). Section 47-10-01,
    N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part, “An estate in real property . . . can be
    transferred only by operation of law or by an instrument in writing, subscribed
    by the party disposing of the same or by the party’s agent thereunto authorized
    by writing.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, section 47-10-01 would seem to defeat
    Lund’s argument. However, it is unclear whether Lund is arguing the
    settlement agreement actually transferred the real property or if it was an
    agreement to transfer the property, contemplating the execution of a deed. To