Lund v. Swanson , 2021 ND 38 ( 2021 )
[…] satisfied by a signed writing. Specifically, Lund claims the writing requirement
    was satisfied by Stefanson’s December 10, 2019 email, which included the
    proposed settlement agreement as an email attachment, and the signing
    requirement was satisfied by Stefanson’s signature block included at the end
    of the email. Lund asserts Stefanson had express authority from his clients to
    enter into the settlement agreement as evidenced by their presence at the
    December 2, 2019 settlement meeting.
    [¶20] Subsection 9-06-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides that an agreement for the sale
    of real property, “if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is
    invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing subscribed by the party
    sought to be charged.” See also Tostenson v. Ihland, 
    147 N.W.2d 104
    , 111 (N.D.
    1966) (applying to an attorney-agent). Thus, under subsection 3, Swanson and
    Open Road needed to sign a writing granting authority to Stefanson to execute
    the agreement on their behalf.