Krile v. Lawyer , 2022 ND 28 ( 2022 )
[…] (quoting Richmond, 552 N.W.2d at 588). Whether privilege
    applies is a question of law. Krile, at ¶ 19. Communications under N.D.C.C. §
    14-02-05(3) and (4) receive a qualified privilege. Krile, at ¶ 36.
    [¶19] In the prior appeal we held Lawyer’s communication to Chief Donlin was
    not absolutely privileged but may be entitled to a qualified privilege under
    N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(3). Krile, 
    2020 ND 176
    , ¶ 38. On remand, the district court
    concluded the communications to Chief Donlin and Chief Gibbs were both
    entitled to a qualified privilege under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(3).
    [¶20] Communications are qualifiedly privileged under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(3),
    when made “[i]n a communication, without malice, to a person interested
    therein by one who also is interested, or by one who stands in such relation to
    the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive
    for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested
    to give the information.” Malice is not inferred from the communication or
    publication when the communication is qualifiedly privileged under N.D.C.C.
    § 14-02-05(3). N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05.
    6
    [¶21] “The analysis of a qualified privilege requires a two-step process to