Krile v. Lawyer , 2020 ND 176 ( 2020 )
[…] regard to the POST Board and the Department of Labor as she was acting in
    her capacity as a prosecutor.” We disagree with the district court that Lawyer’s
    publication of the Giglio letter and her affidavits to the POST Board and
    Department of Labor were absolutely privileged communications made within
    the proper scope of her official duties as an assistant state’s attorney. Lawyer’s
    communications in these instances were, however, absolutely privileged
    communications made in a “proceeding authorized by law.”
    [¶33] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(2) certain communications are absolutely
    privileged when made “[i]n any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other
    proceeding authorized by law.” A “proceeding” under subsection (2) includes
    “some form of governmental process.” Emo, 183 N.W.2d at 514. We have held
    federal administrative proceedings, see Fish v. Dockter, 
    2003 ND 185
    , ¶ 14, 
    671 N.W.2d 819
    , Parole Board meetings, see Pulkrabek v. Sletten,