Krile v. Lawyer , 2020 ND 176 ( 2020 )
[…] issuance and publication of the Giglio letter were part of her official duties as
    a prosecutor and absolutely privileged under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05. Lawyer’s
    publication of the Giglio letter to Chief Donlin and publication of the Giglio
    letter and her affidavits to the Department of Labor and POST board raises
    issues under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1) and (2).
    1
    [¶22] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1), certain communications are absolutely
    privileged when made “[i]n the proper discharge of an official duty.” Section
    11-16-01, N.D.C.C., provides the official duties of the state’s attorney:
    The state’s attorney is the public prosecutor, and shall:
    1.    Attend the district court and conduct on behalf of the state
    all prosecutions for public offenses.
    2.    Institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of
    persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public
    offenses when the state’s attorney has information that such
    offenses have been committed, and for that purpose, when
    the state’s attorney is not engaged in criminal proceedings
    in the district court, the state’s attorney shall attend upon
    the magistrates in cases of arrests when required by them
    except in cases of assault and battery and petit larceny.
    3.    Attend before, and give advice to, the grand jury whenever
    cases are presented to it for consideration.
    4.    Draw all indictments and informations.
    5.    Defend all suits brought against the state or against the
    county.
    6.    Prosecute all bonds forfeited in the courts of record of the
    county and prosecute all actions for the recovery of debts,
    fines, penalties, and forfeitures accruing to the state or to
    the county.
    8
    7.    Deliver duplicate receipts for money or property received in
    the state’s attorney’s official capacity and file copies thereof
    with the county auditor.
    8.    On the first Monday of January, April, July, and October in
    each year, file with the county auditor an account, verified
    by the state’s attorney’s oath, of all money received by the
    state’s attorney in an official capacity in the preceding three
    months, and at the same time, pay it over to the county
    treasurer.
    9.    Give, when required and without fee, the state’s attorney’s
    opinion in writing to the county, district, township, and
    school district officers on matters relating to the duties of
    their respective offices.
    10.   Keep a register of all official business in which must be
    entered a note of each action, whether civil or criminal,
    prosecuted officially, and of the proceedings therein.
    11.   Act as legal adviser of the board of county commissioners,