Laufer v. Doe , 2020 ND 159 ( 2020 )
[…] person from filing a civil action for property damage stemming from the
    application of pesticide without notifying the applicator by certified mail
    5
    within 28 days from when the person first knew or should have known of the
    damage. The failure to provide notice as required by the statute bars a lawsuit
    for damages.
    [¶19] In interpreting statutes with similar notice requirements, this Court
    held strict compliance is required and a defendant’s actual notice of the
    potential claim is not sufficient. For example, N.D.C.C. § 32-12.2-04(1) states
    a person bringing a claim against the state or a state employee “shall present
    to the director of the office of management and budget within one hundred
    eighty days after the alleged injury is discovered . . . a written notice . . . .” This
    statute consistently has been interpreted as requiring written notice, and that
    the state’s actual notice of a potential claim did not matter. See State v. New
    Holland, 
    2015 ND 223
    , ¶¶ 14, 26, 
    869 N.W.2d 136
    ; Voigt v. State,