Laufer v. Doe , 2020 ND 159 ( 2020 )
[…] rendering one or the other useless.” PHI Fin. Servs., at ¶ 10 (quoting G.C.H.,
    at ¶ 13).
    3
    [¶12] Under N.D.C.C. § 4.1-33-21, the Agricultural Commissioner enforces the
    requirements of Chapter 4.1-33 and any rules adopted under the chapter,
    brings actions to enjoin violations of the chapter, and issues orders requiring
    people to cease and desist from unlawful activity violating the chapter. This is
    not an action to enforce any rules under N.D.C.C. ch. 4.1-33 or for a violation
    of N.D.C.C. ch. 4.1-33.
    [¶13] Section 4.1-33-18, N.D.C.C. provides:
    “1. a. Before a person may file a civil action seeking reimbursement
    for property damage allegedly stemming from the application of a
    pesticide, the person shall notify by certified mail the pesticide
    applicator of the alleged damage within the earlier of:
    (1) Twenty-eight days from the date the person first knew or
    should have known of the alleged damage; or
    (2) Before twenty percent of the crop or field allegedly
    damaged is harvested or destroyed.
    b. Subdivision a does not apply if the person seeking
    reimbursement for property damage was the applicator of the
    pesticide.
    2. Upon notifying the applicator as required under subsection 1,
    the person seeking reimbursement for the alleged property
    damage shall permit the applicator and up to four representatives
    of the applicator to enter the person’s property for the purpose of
    observing and examining the alleged damage. If the person fails to
    allow entry, the person is barred from asserting a claim against
    the applicator.”
    The plain language of the statute states a person must provide notice to the
    pesticide applicator by certified mail before the person may file a civil action
    seeking reimbursement for property damage allegedly stemming from the
    application of pesticide.