Oversen v. Jaeger , 2020 ND 190 ( 2020 )
[…] later stopped being qualified. Because Martin was never qualified to serve, the
    vacancy may not be filled under N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d).
    [¶19] Oversen and Anderson contend the above analysis improperly equates
    eligibility to hold office with qualification for the office. They contend our
    decision in Berg was limited to determining Martin’s eligibility for office and
    qualification for the office was independently established by Jaeger placing
    Martin on the primary ballot. This contention ignores the full text of N.D.C.C.
    § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) which provides “[c]eases to be qualified to serve, if elected,
    as otherwise provided by law.” The statute is unambiguous and the use of the
    term qualified is associated with eligibility through the use of the phrase “to
    serve.” The term qualified in subdivision (d) cannot be separated from the
    reference “to serve.” Here, we conclude the reference to “qualified to serve” in
    subdivision (d) is synonymous with “eligible to hold.”
    [¶20] Jaeger did not have a duty to place Anderson on the general election
    ballot for the office of insurance commissioner because none of the
    circumstances listed in N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6) apply. Oversen and Anderson
    have not demonstrated they are entitled to a writ of mandamus.
    7
    IV
    [¶21] We deny the petition for a writ of mandamus.
    [¶22] Jon J. Jensen, C.J.
    Daniel J. Crothers
    Lisa Fair McEvers
    Jerod E. Tufte
    VandeWalle, Justice, dissenting.
    [¶23] I respectfully dissent. Section 16.1-11-18(6)(d), N.D.C.C., provides a
    vacancy can be filled if a candidate “[c]eases to be qualified to serve, if elected,
    as otherwise provided by law.” I believe the use of the term qualified in
    subdivision (6)(d) is ambiguous and a reasonable interpretation is that Martin
    was qualified when she was placed on the primary ballot by the Secretary of
    State. She subsequently ceased to be qualified when we determined she was