Oversen v. Jaeger , 2020 ND 190 ( 2020 )
[…] filed. However, N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(4) must be read together with N.D.C.C.
    § 16.1-11-18(6), which defines four circumstances under which a vacancy may
    be filled under subsection 4. We conclude Jaeger was not required to place
    Anderson’s name on the general election ballot without considering whether
    one of the circumstances under N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6) applies.
    [¶15] For purposes of this petition we assume without deciding a vacancy
    exists. Oversen and Anderson do not argue any of the provisions under
    N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6) apply other than subsection (6)(d). As noted above,
    subsection (6)(d) provides a vacancy in a nomination following a primary
    election may not be filled unless the nominated candidate “[c]eases to be
    qualified to serve, if elected, as otherwise provided by law.”
    [¶16] Oversen and Anderson argue that this Court held Martin was not
    eligible, and that we did not hold that she was not qualified. They contend
    Martin was “qualified” by Jaeger as a candidate for the office of insurance