Oversen v. Jaeger , 2020 ND 190 ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    candidate. She also submitted Anderson’s affidavit of candidacy, statement of
    interest, and the Democratic-NPL certificate of endorsement.
    [¶8] On August 31, 2020, Oversen submitted an updated certificate of cause
    of vacancy and nomination and other forms for Anderson’s candidacy. Jaeger
    has refused to place Anderson’s name on the general election ballot as the
    Democratic-NPL party candidate for insurance commissioner. Jaeger explained a
    political party may not fill a vacancy after the primary election unless one of
    four criteria listed in N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6) is satisfied. In this instance, the
    criteria at issue is N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) which states a vacancy may be
    filled when a candidate “[c]eases to be qualified to serve, if elected, as otherwise
    provided by law.” Jaeger asserts the candidate must have been initially
    qualified and subsequently cease to be qualified. He contends that our
    determination in Berg establishes that Martin was not qualified when she was
    on the primary ballot and as a result she cannot cease to be qualified. On