Oversen v. Jaeger , 2020 ND 190 ( 2020 )
[…] election to be eligible to hold elective office in the executive branch. Id. at ¶ 11.
    We adopted the district court’s finding that Martin will not have been a North
    Dakota resident for the five years preceding the 2020 general election. Id. at ¶
    15. We held, “Martin is not eligible to hold the office of insurance commissioner,
    and it would be erroneous to place her name on the ballot. We therefore enjoin
    Jaeger from placing Martin’s name on the general election ballot.” Id. at ¶ 30.
    [¶6] On August 26, 2020, Jaeger sent Oversen an email explaining N.D.C.C.
    § 16.1-11-18(6)(d) states a vacancy occurs when a candidate “[c]eases to be
    qualified to serve, if elected, as otherwise provided by law[,]” the candidate
    must have been qualified at some earlier point but is no longer qualified, the
    Supreme Court determined Martin was not qualified when she was on the
    primary ballot, and therefore she cannot cease to be qualified and no vacancy
    exists according to law.