Rudolph v. N.D. Department of Transportation , 2012 ND 65 ( 2012 )
[…] See 59 Am. Jur. 2d Parent and Child § 96, at 260 (2002) (footnote omitted) (“At common law the mere fact of paternity does not make a parent liable for the torts of his minor child.”); 67A C.J.S. Parent and Child § 309, at 397 (2002) (“As a general rule, the mere relationship of parent and child does not impose on the parent liability for torts of the child.”).  Attributing M.M.’s fault to Moore does not impose liability upon Moore for any torts committed by M.M.

    [¶12] Moore also emphasizes that he was required to pay M.M.’s past medical expenses under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-08, which provides “[p]arents shall give their children support and education suitable to the child’s circumstances.”  This provision is not unique to North Dakota.  “A duty to support and maintain minor children is universally recognized as resting upon the parents of such children.