Hockema v. J.S. Ex Rel. Secrest , 832 N.E.2d 537 ( 2005 )
[…] Id. Under "modified" comparative fault statutes, a plaintiff normally may recover a reduced amount of his damages so long as his negligence either does not equal ("modified forty-nine percent") or exceed that of the defendant ("modified fifty percent"). See id.; I Matthew Bender, Comparative Negligence §§ 1.20, 1.30 (Richard E. Kaye ed.2004). The Indiana statute is a type of modified fifty percent comparative fault law that requires, in some cases, consideration of the degree of fault of non-parties to the action as well as the fault of the parties. See Ind.Code §§ 34-51-2-6; XX-XX-X-X; XX-XX-X-XX. Thus, if a claimant is deemed to be more than fifty percent at fault, then the claimant is barred from recovery. See I.C. § 34-51-2-6 ("In an action based on fault that is brought against ... one (1) defendant or ... two (2) or more defendants who may be treated as a single party; the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant's contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant's damages.").

    The jury found Jacob Secrest to be 66.75% at fault for the accident. Thus, under Indiana's comparative fault scheme, Jacob is barred from recovering any damages from Hockema.