Hockema v. J.S. Ex Rel. Secrest , 832 N.E.2d 537 ( 2005 )
[…] The Indiana General Assembly has chosen to adopt a modified comparative fault system. It is not our province to override the legislature's clear intent of barring recovery when a claimant is more than fifty percent at fault. Consequently, the trial court erred by granting additur, and we reverse and remand with instructions that the jury verdict be reinstated.[7]

    Reversed and remanded.

    SHARPNACK, J., and MAY, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] We hereby deny the Secrests' petition for oral argument.

    [2] Stanley Hockema was named as a defendant pursuant to Indiana Code § 9-24-9-4(a), which provides, "An individual who signs an application for a permit or license under this chapter agrees to be responsible jointly and severally with the minor applicant for any injury or damage that the minor applicant causes by reason of the operation of a motor vehicle if the minor applicant is liable in damages."

    [3] The jury received a separate Verdict Form B-2 for Eric Secrest, Merri Secrest, and Erica Secrest. The only difference in each of the forms was the named plaintiff.