State v. Halsey , 2022 ND 31 ( 2022 )
[…] whether or not the evidence was also offered for another purpose, it was
    “[e]vidence of a person’s character” under Rule 404(a)(1) and its prohibited and
    permitted uses should be analyzed according to the three-step analysis our
    cases require for such character evidence.
    [¶17] The district court did not complete a full three-step analysis before
    admitting the warrant identifying the underlying charge. Regarding the first
    step, the court did look to the purpose for which the warrant was being used.
    To prove the class C felony of preventing arrest under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-02(1),
    the State must prove the “intent to prevent a public servant from effecting an
    arrest of himself or another for a class A, B, or C felony.” Thus, the court found
    that the State was not offering the aggravated assault charge contained in the
    warrant “to prove the character of Mr. Halsey.” Instead, the court found it was
    being used “for other purposes” to prove an element of the offense of preventing
    arrest.