State v. Hirschkorn , 2020 ND 268 ( 2020 )
[…] weapon, the possession of which under the circumstances
    indicates an intent or readiness to inflict serious bodily injury;
    [or]
    c. Cause[d] bodily injury or substantial bodily injury to another
    human being while attempting to inflict serious bodily injury
    on any human being[.]
    The State was required to prove each element of the offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt, including that Hirschhorn was not acting in self-defense and
    that his conduct was not excused because he believed his conduct was
    necessary and appropriate. See N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-05-
    08. Section 12.1-05-03, N.D.C.C., provides for when force is justified in self-
    defense:
    8
    A person is justified in using force upon another person to
    defend himself against danger of imminent unlawful bodily injury,
    sexual assault, or detention by such other person, except that:
    1. A person is not justified in using force for the purpose of
    resisting arrest, execution of process, or other
    performance of duty by a public servant under color of
    law, but excessive force may be resisted.
    2. A person is not justified in using force if:
    a. He intentionally provokes unlawful action by
    another person to cause bodily injury or death to
    such other person; or
    b. He has entered into a mutual combat with another
    person or is the initial aggressor unless he is
    resisting force which is clearly excessive in the
    circumstances. A person’s use of defensive force after
    he withdraws from an encounter and indicates to the
    other person that he has done so is justified if the
    latter nevertheless continues or menaces unlawful
    action.
    [¶25] Hirschkorn argues there was insufficient evidence to establish that he
    possessed the beer bottle with an intent or readiness to inflict serious bodily
    injury, that he was attempting to inflict serious bodily injury, or that his
    actions were not done in self-defense.