State v. Samaniego , 2022 ND 38 ( 2022 )
[…] competent evidence that allowed the jury to draw an inference
    ‘reasonably tending to prove guilt and fairly warranting a
    conviction.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting State v. Matuska, 
    379 N.W.2d 273
    , 275
    (N.D. 1985)). The Court does not weigh conflicting evidence or
    judge the credibility of witnesses. State v. Brandner, 
    551 N.W.2d 284
    , 286 (N.D. 1996).
    State v. Mohammed, 
    2020 ND 52
    , ¶ 5, 
    939 N.W.2d 498
    .
    A
    [¶8] Samaniego was convicted of gross sexual imposition in violation of
    N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(1)(a), which provides:
    1. A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who
    causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if:
    2
    a. That person compels the victim to submit by force or by
    threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, or
    kidnapping, to be inflicted on any human being[.]
    [¶9] Samaniego argues the State failed to introduce evidence that sufficient
    force was used to overcome resistance, citing State v. Joern, 
    249 N.W.2d 921
    ,
    922 (N.D. 1977). Our decision in Joern has been expressly overruled. State v.
    Mohammed, 
    2020 ND 52