State v. Fleck , 2022 ND 49 ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    services stolen exceeded $10,000 in value. The court denied his motion. The
    jury returned a verdict of guilty.
    II
    [¶6] Fleck challenges the jurisdiction of the district court, asserting the only
    alleged conduct in depositing the check did not occur in Morton County. “Under
    our law, ‘[p]rosecution of a crime is authorized in any county where part of the
    offense occurred.’” State v. Kunkel, 
    548 N.W.2d 773
    , 774 (N.D. 1996) (quoting
    State v. Martinsons, 
    462 N.W.2d 458
    , 459 (N.D. 1990)). Section 29-03-04,
    N.D.C.C., provides:
    When a crime or public offense is committed in part in one county
    and in part in another, or when the acts or effects thereof
    constituting, or requisite to the consummation of, the offense occur
    in two or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either or any of said
    counties.
    See also N.D.C.C. § 29-03-10 (“When property taken in one county by burglary,
    robbery, or theft has been brought into another county, the venue of the offense
    is in either county.”). We have recently addressed the proper location for the
    prosecution of an alleged crime. State v.