Estate of Beach , 2022 ND 13 ( 2022 )
[…] witnesses.” Estate of Blikre, 
    2019 ND 257
    , ¶ 22, 
    934 N.W.2d 867
     (citing Estate
    of Clemetson, 
    2012 ND 28
    , ¶ 11, 
    812 N.W.2d 388
    ).
    [¶8] “Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof
    of due execution in all cases[.]” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-15-07. “To be ‘duly executed,’ a
    will must comply with the statutory requirements for execution.” Estate of
    Wagner, 
    551 N.W.2d 292
    , 295 (N.D. 1996). The requirements for execution are
    found in N.D.C.C. § 30.1-08-02. A holographic will is valid if “the signature and
    material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.” N.D.C.C.
    § 30.1-08-02(2). Material portions of a holographic will express donative and
    testamentary intent. Estate of Krueger, 
    529 N.W.2d 151
    , 154 (N.D. 1995).
    “Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to